#AusEdAwards

2021 WINNERS


 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT

Winner: Rochedale State School  - an IB World School

Excellence Awardees:

Bandiana Primary School

Granville Public School

Ingleburn Public School

Ironside State School

Margaret Hendry School

Prospect North Primary School

Tamborine Mountain State School - Independent Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT

Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees:

Canberra Girls Grammar School (Junior School)

Knox Grammar Preparatory School

Living Faith Lutheran Primary School

Oakleigh Grammar Junior School

Ormiston College

Snowy Mountains Grammar School

St Edward's Primary School, Tamworth

EDUCATION PERFECT SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT

Winner: Albert Park College

Excellence Awardees:

Ashdale Secondary College

James Fallon High School

Kurri Kurri High School

Marsden State High School

Maryborough State High School

Southport State High Independent Public School

Templestowe College

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT

Winner: Ormiston College

Excellence Awardees:

Ballarat Clarendon College

Canterbury College

Faith Lutheran College - Plainland

Kennedy Baptist College

St Clare's College, Waverley

St Joseph's Nudgee College

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner: Knox Next Generation Boarding

Excellence Awardees:

Clayfield College Boarding House

Immanuel College

St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls (Perth)

St Ursula's College Toowoomba

The Hamilton and Alexandra College

Toorak College

Toowoomba Anglican School

REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner: James Fallon High School

Excellence Awardees:

Kangaroo Island Community Education

Saint Stephen's College

Snowy Mountains Grammar School

St Andrew's Anglican College

St Patrick's College Townsville

The Rockhampton Grammar School

The Scots School Albury

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner: YarraMe School: Centre of Expertise

Excellence Awardees:

Glenallen School, Glen Waverley, Victoria

Granville Public School - Special Education Support Unit

Marsden State High School - Inclusion Unit

St Lucy's School, Wahroonga

PEOPLEBENCH BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN

Winner: Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School

Excellence Awardees:

Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Brigidine College Indooroopilly

Canberra Girls Grammar School

Canterbury College

Melaleuca Park Primary School

St John's Anglican College

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM

Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees:

Brighton Grammar School

Caringbah North Public School

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School

Loreto College Marryatville

Orange High School

Ravenswood School for Girls

Stuartholme School

BEST REMOTE LEARNING PROGRAM

Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees:

Bandiana Primary School

Good News Lutheran School

Santa Sabina College

Siena College

Southport State High Independent Public School

St Paul's Lutheran Primary School

The Hamilton and Alexandra College

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM

Winner: Marsden State High School

Excellence Awardees:

All Saints' College, Perth

Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Brighton Grammar School

Loreto College Coorparoo

Southport State High Independent Public School

Trinity College (SA)

Xavier College - TORP Program (Teacher Observation and Reflective Practice)

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT

Winner: Dr Keith Graham OAM, Rochedale State School

Excellence Awardees:

Brendan Bicknell, Guthrie Street Primary School

Damian Johnson, Ironside State School

Fran Waterman, Yarrunga Primary School

Georgina Daniel, Park Orchards Primary School

Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School

Megan Manson, Canobolas Public School

Nicole Wade, Campbellfield Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT

Winner: Rhonda Robson, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

Excellence Awardees:

Bill Garland, Canterbury College

Catherine Oehlman, The Nature School

Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School

John Spradbrow, Holy Family Primary School Emerton

William Wallace, Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School

Zeina Chalich, St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Arncliffe

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT

Winner: Kylie Steinhardt, Marsden State High School

Excellence Awardees:

Brett Moore, Ashwood High School

James Kozlowski, Endeavour Sports High School

Lisa Holt, Rosebud Secondary College

Philip Honeywell, Newcomb Secondary College

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR - NON-GOVERNMENT

Winner: Stuart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Excellence Awardees:

Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Chris Ivey, St. Andrew’s Anglican College

David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College

Dr Peter Britton, Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School

Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School

Michelle Carroll, St. Catherine’s School

Ros Curtis, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

Simon Herd, Medowie Christian School

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR

Winner: Paul Foley, Loreto College Marryatville

Excellence Awardees:

Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy - Melbourne

Damien Meunier, Haileybury

Debbie Bachmann, Santa Sabina College

Luke Adams, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock

Kelli Chapman, St. Patrick’s College Townsville

Samantha Wyatt, Trinity College (SA)

Therese Turner-Jones, ASCHAM

TEACHERS MUTUAL BANK PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT

Winner: Georgia Moisidis, Edensor Park Public School

Excellence Awardees:

Benjamin David Gould, Woodland Grove Primary School

Dannielle McFarlane, Brassall School

Gemma Triscari, Caulfield Junior College

Jennifer Phani, Campbellfield Public School

Kim Clarkson, Red Hill Consolidated School

Tina Burrows, Humpybong State School

Wendy Goldston, Frenchville State School

TEACHERS MUTUAL BANK PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR - NON-GOVERNMENT

Winner: Claire Cox, Ormiston College

Excellence Awardees:

Anita Roy, PLC Perth

Katrina Russell, St Paul's Lutheran Primary School

Lauren Forsyth, Lutheran School Wagga Wagga

Lucardia Moulton, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

Nathan Croft, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Shanine Collavino, Saint Stephen’s College

Renee Wathen, Tarrington Lutheran School

Tran Mirciov, John Paul College

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT

Winner: Bahia Malas, Blakehurst High School (former)

Excellence Awardees:

Christos Halkidis, Homebush Boys High School

Claire Elizabeth Brock, Ayr State High School

Emily McLachlan, Chatswood High School

Gail Smith, Frank Partridge VC Primary School

Gary Collins, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Nicole Palacios, Marsden State High School

Tracey Gavenlock, Kurri Kurri High School

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR - NON-GOVERNMENT

Winner: Andrew Rogers, St. Mark’s Anglican Community School

Excellence Awardees:

Alysia Neirinckx, St. Phillip’s Christian College Cessnock

Catherine Spurritt, Whitefriars College (former Avila College)

Ellen Moffatt, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Lakshmi Mohan, Clayfield College

Sam Cleary, Saint Stephen’s College

Nick Gillin, Canterbury College

Peta Raftery, Ormiston College

Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Holly Millican, South Grafton High School

Excellence Awardees:

Hannah Platt, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Lauren Holding, NSW Department of Education - West Wallsend High School

Liam Bassett, Mentone Grammar School

Markus Munday, Beaconhills College Pakenham

Thomas Knauth, Stanthorpe State High School

Harriet O'Donnell, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

Sophie Sharp, Tarrington Lutheran School

Steffany Mylonas, Redeemer Lutheran College

Stephanie Browning, Southport State High Independent Public School

Tabitha Southey, Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

CURRICULUM AWARDS

 

BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM

Winner: The Scots School Albury

Excellence Awardees:

Canterbury College

Firbank Grammar - Outdoor Education

Flinders Christian Community College - Tyabb Campus, Agriculture and Horticulture program

Newman College - Problem Solve It Partnership Immersion

Ormiston College

Santa Sabina College Co-Curricular Program

Toowoomba Anglican School - Performing Arts

BEST STEM PROGRAM

Winner: Ashdale Secondary College

Excellence Awardees:

Aurora College Stage 3

Belgian Gardens State School

Firbank Grammar Junior School Brighton

Good News Lutheran School

Haileybury

Parramatta Marist High School

Santa Sabina College

BOX OF BOOKS BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

Winner: Ormiston College

Excellence Awardees:

Genazzano FCJ College

Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Maitland Grossmann High School - Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) program

Snowy Mountains Grammar School

Southport State High Independent Public School - eLearn Digital Curriculum

St Michael's Grammar School - 'Mr Chips' - Student Profile Digital Dashboard and Intelligent Agent

Trinity College (SA)

INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN

Winner: KKHS Staged Learning

Excellence Awardees:

Brisbane South State Secondary College

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Caroline Chisholm College - Learn+ Diploma Pathway

Mater Dei College - The Creative Technologies Curriculum

Southport State High Independent Public School - eLearn Digital Curriculum

St Andrew’s Cathedral and Gawura Schools - English Curriculum

St Luke's Marsden Park

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN

Winner: Adelaide Botanic High School

Excellence Awardees:

Coomera Rivers State School - The Day 10 Project

Faith Lutheran College Junior School

Middle Learning Community at Hillcrest Christian College

Ormiston College

Redlands College - College Heart

St Augustine's College Sydney - Goold Building Project

Toorak College

NATIONAL AWARDS

 

TES AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner: Albert Park College

Excellence Awardees:

Haileybury

Ormiston College

Rochedale State School – an IB Word School

YarraMe School: Centre of Expertise

anzuk Education Australian School Principal of the Year

Winner: Dr Keith Graham OAM, Rochedale State School

Excellence Awardees:

Kylie Steinhardt, Marsden State High School

Rhonda Robson, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

Stuart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.