#AusEdAwards

2019 WINNERS


 

Curriculum Awards

Best Co-Curricular Program

Winner: St Andrew's Anglican College

IMG 4901 email

Best STEM Program

Winner: Taminmin College

IMG 4911 email

 

Teachers Mutual Bank Best Use of Technology

Winner: Callaghan College

IMG 4921 email

Innovation in Curriculum Design

Winner: Ormiston College

IMG 4930 email

 

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

Winner: Redeemer Lutheran School, Nuriootpa

IMG 4941 email

 

School Awards

 

Sound Scouts Primary School of the Year – Government

Winner: Blue Haven Public School

IMG 4950 email

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

Winner: St Paul's School

IMG 4973 email

 

Secondary School of the Year – Government

Winner: Liverpool Boys High School

IMG 4980 email

Civica Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Ballarat Clarendon College

IMG 4991 email

 

Regional School of the Year

Winner: Kangaroo Island Community Education

IMG 5068 email

Special Education School of the Year

Winner: Giant Steps

IMG 5083 email

 

Smart Teachers Best School Strategic Plan

Winner: Saint Stephen's College, Coomera

IMG 5069 email

Best Student Wellbeing Program

Winner: Mount View High School

IMG 5101 email

 

Boarding School of the Year

Winners: St Margaret's Anglican Girls School and Wesley College, Perth

IMG 5055 email
IMG 5066 email

Best Professional Learning Program

Winner: Haileybury

IMG 5108 email

 

Individual Awards

 

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

Winner: Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School

IMG 5114 email

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Sally Ruston, Abbotsleigh

IMG 5129 email

 

School Principal of the Year – Government

Winner: Tim Lloyd, Plumpton High School

IMG 5139 email

JB Hi-Fi Solutions School Principal of the Year - Non-government

Winner: Derek Scott, Haileybury

IMG 5150 email

 

Department Head of the Year

Winner: Jason Fischer, Haileybury

IMG 5250 email

The Educator Education Rising Star of the Year

Winner: Lisa Scobie, Kurri Kurri High School

IMG 5262 email

 

Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year

Winner: Tony Vallance, Lilydale High School

IMG 5271 email

 

National Awards

 

Compass Education Australian School of the Year

Winner: St Paul's School

IMG 5283 email

Microsoft Education Australian School Principal of the Year

Winner: Derek Scott, Haileybury

Highly Commended: Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School

IMG 5297 email

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.