Curriculum Awards

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Campsie Public School
  • Canterbury Primary School
  • Downlands College Performing Arts
  • Emmanuel College
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Radford College Canberra
  • St Andrew's Anglican College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School

Best STEM Program

  • Callaghan College
  • Cessnock Academy of STEM Excellence
  • Ipswich State High School
  • Marsden SHS
  • St Clare's College, Waverley
  • St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School (Warragul Junior School)
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
  • Taminmin College
  • Thuringowa State High School (Global Tropics Future Project)
  • Valentine Public School

Teachers Mutual Bank Best Use of Technology

  • Callaghan College
  • Coomera Anglican College
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Emmanuel College
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Ormiston College
  • St Mary's College
  • Saint Stephen's College

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Asquith Girls High School
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Marsden SHS
  • Northside Christian College
  • Ormiston College
  • Sheldon College
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Immanuel College
  • Luther College
  • Mentone Grammar School
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Sheldon College
  • Trinity Lutheran College
  • Wesley College, Perth

 

 

School Awards

Sound Scouts Primary School of the Year – Government

  • Beenleigh State School     
  • Blue Haven Public School
  • Granville Public School     
  • Revesby Public School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Haileybury
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Mount Evelyn Christian School    
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School
  • St Leonard's College
  • St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • St Paul's School

Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • John Monash Science School
  • Liverpool Boys High School
  • Mabel Park State High School
  • Manea Senior College
  • Templestowe College
  • The Pavilion School
  • Yeronga State High School

Civica Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus
  • Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Haileybury
  • Immanuel College
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School     
  • Ormiston College
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Trinity Grammar School, Sydney

Boarding School of the Year

  • Ballarat Grammar
  • Immanuel College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Toorak College
  • Wesley College, Perth

Regional School of the Year

  • Great Southern Grammar
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education 
  • Maryborough State High School
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • St Patrick's College, Townsville
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • Whitsunday Anglican School

Special Education School of the Year

  • Alesco Senior College
  • Cire Community School    
  • Giant Steps Australia
  • Margaret Jurd College

Smart Teachers Best School Strategic Plan

  • The Knox School
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Penrith Selective High School
  • St Margaret's and Berwick Grammar School
  • St Paul's School
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Wahroonga Preparatory School
  • Wesley College, Perth

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Aquinas College
  • Ballarat Grammar
  • Briar Road Public School
  • Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
  • Marcellin College
  • Marsden State High School
  • Mount View High School
  • St Martins Catholic Primary School
  • St Paul's School     
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar

Best Professional Learning Program

  • Australian Science and Mathematics School
  • Bethania Lutheran School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Haileybury
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School 
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Radford College. Canberra
  • St Patrick's College, Campbelltown

 

 

Individual Awards

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Karen Andrews, Jannali Public School
  • Stephen Mayhew, Mount Brown Public School
  • Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School
  • Narelle Nies, Revesby Public School
  • Anthony Simone, Harvest Home Primary School
  • Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
  • Daniel Vella, Barwon Heads Primary School

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

  • Matthew Boundy, The Scots School Albury
  • Darren Cox, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Angela Drysdale, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School
  • Catherine Eyers, Bethania Lutheran School
  • Suzanne Floro, Knox Grammar Preparatory School
  • Sandra Hawken, St John's Anglican College
  • Sally Ruston, Abbotsleigh

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Tim Lloyd, Plumpton High School
  • Mark Long, Penrith Selective High School
  • Nerida Walker, DET Matraville Sports High School

JB Hi-Fi Solutions School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Dr Paul Browning, St Paul's School
  • Ros Curtis, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School
  • Belinda Provis, All Saints’ College, Perth
  • Derek Scott, Haileybury   
  • David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Kevin Richardson, Immanuel College
  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Department Head of the Year

  • Amanda Bowker, Ormiston College
  • Bek Duyckers, Perth College Anglican School for Girls
  • Jason Fischer, Haileybury
  • Belinda Jones, Thomas Reddall High School
  • Adrianne Jones, Yeronga State High School
  • Claire Leong, Wesley College, Perth
  • Chris Pacey, St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Tamara Sullivan, Ormiston College
  • Iain Taylor, Saint Stephen's College
  • Birgit Verhagen, The Knox School

The Educator Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Wilbur Donovan, Bentley Park College
  • Benjamin Garnaut, Warwick Senior High School
  • Madeleine Jessop, Endeavour Sports High School
  • Gary McGovern, Penrith Selective High School
  • Lisa Scobie, Kurri Kurri High School
  • Jordan Stewart, St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Lucy Sturley, The Forest High School
  • Chelsea Quirk, Rowville Primary School

Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year

  • Richard Black, The Knox School 
  • Melanie Campbell, Orange High School      
  • Phil Carew, Toorak College
  • Michael Ha, Hillcrest Christian College
  • Giovanna Iannicelli, St Mary's College
  • Samantha Reynolds, Saint Stephen's College 
  • Ronnelle Sanders, St John's Anglican College
  • Dr Scott Sleap, Cessnock High School
  • Matthew Tesoriero, Picton High
  • Tony Vallance, Lilydale High School 

 

SPONSORS

 

Teachers-Mutual-Bank
Teachers-Mutual-Bank

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

The-Educator-2018

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Keymedia-logo-2017

Go to top