#AusEdAwards

2019 FINALISTS


 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS

Sound Scouts Primary School of the Year – Government

  • Beenleigh State School
  • Blue Haven Public School
  • Granville Public School
  • Revesby Public School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Haileybury
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Mount Evelyn Christian School
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School
  • St Leonard's College
  • St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • St Paul's School

Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • John Monash Science School
  • Liverpool Boys High School
  • Mabel Park State High School
  • Manea Senior College
  • Templestowe College
  • The Pavilion School
  • Yeronga State High School

Civica Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus
  • Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Haileybury
  • Immanuel College
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Ormiston College
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Trinity Grammar School, Sydney

Boarding School of the Year

  • Ballarat Grammar
  • Immanuel College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Toorak College
  • Wesley College, Perth

Regional School of the Year

  • Great Southern Grammar
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education 
  • Maryborough State High School
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • St Patrick's College, Townsville
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • Whitsunday Anglican School

Special Education School of the Year

  • Alesco Senior College
  • Cire Community School
  • Giant Steps Australia
  • Margaret Jurd College

Smart Teachers Best School Strategic Plan

  • The Knox School
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Penrith Selective High School
  • St Margaret's and Berwick Grammar School
  • St Paul's School
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Wahroonga Preparatory School
  • Wesley College, Perth

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Aquinas College
  • Ballarat Grammar
  • Briar Road Public School
  • Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
  • Marcellin College
  • Marsden State High School
  • Mount View High School
  • St Martins Catholic Primary School
  • St Paul's School
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar

Best Professional Learning Program

  • Australian Science and Mathematics School
  • Bethania Lutheran School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Haileybury
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School 
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Radford College. Canberra
  • St Patrick's College, Campbelltown

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Karen Andrews, Jannali Public School
  • Stephen Mayhew, Mount Brown Public School
  • Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School
  • Narelle Nies, Revesby Public School
  • Anthony Simone, Harvest Home Primary School
  • Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
  • Daniel Vella, Barwon Heads Primary School

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

  • Matthew Boundy, The Scots School Albury
  • Darren Cox, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Angela Drysdale, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School
  • Catherine Eyers, Bethania Lutheran School
  • Suzanne Floro, Knox Grammar Preparatory School
  • Sandra Hawken, St John's Anglican College
  • Sally Ruston, Abbotsleigh

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Tim Lloyd, Plumpton High School
  • Mark Long, Penrith Selective High School
  • Nerida Walker, DET Matraville Sports High School

JB Hi-Fi Solutions School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Dr Paul Browning, St Paul's School
  • Ros Curtis, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School
  • Belinda Provis, All Saints’ College, Perth
  • Derek Scott, Haileybury   
  • David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Kevin Richardson, Immanuel College
  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Department Head of the Year

  • Amanda Bowker, Ormiston College
  • Bek Duyckers, Perth College Anglican School for Girls
  • Jason Fischer, Haileybury
  • Belinda Jones, Thomas Reddall High School
  • Adrianne Jones, Yeronga State High School
  • Claire Leong, Wesley College, Perth
  • Chris Pacey, St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Tamara Sullivan, Ormiston College
  • Iain Taylor, Saint Stephen's College
  • Birgit Verhagen, The Knox School

The Educator Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Wilbur Donovan, Bentley Park College
  • Benjamin Garnaut, Warwick Senior High School
  • Madeleine Jessop, Endeavour Sports High School
  • Gary McGovern, Penrith Selective High School
  • Lisa Scobie, Kurri Kurri High School
  • Jordan Stewart, St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Lucy Sturley, The Forest High School
  • Chelsea Quirk, Rowville Primary School

Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year

  • Richard Black, The Knox School 
  • Melanie Campbell, Orange High School
  • Phil Carew, Toorak College
  • Michael Ha, Hillcrest Christian College
  • Giovanna Iannicelli, St Mary's College
  • Samantha Reynolds, Saint Stephen's College 
  • Ronnelle Sanders, St John's Anglican College
  • Dr Scott Sleap, Cessnock High School
  • Matthew Tesoriero, Picton High
  • Tony Vallance, Lilydale High School 

CURRICULUM AWARDS

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Campsie Public School
  • Canterbury Primary School
  • Downlands College Performing Arts
  • Emmanuel College
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Radford College Canberra
  • St Andrew's Anglican College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School

Best STEM Program

  • Callaghan College
  • Cessnock Academy of STEM Excellence
  • Ipswich State High School
  • Marsden SHS
  • St Clare's College, Waverley
  • St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School (Warragul Junior School)
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
  • Taminmin College
  • Thuringowa State High School (Global Tropics Future Project)
  • Valentine Public School

Teachers Mutual Bank Best Use of Technology

  • Callaghan College
  • Coomera Anglican College
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Emmanuel College
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Ormiston College
  • St Mary's College
  • Saint Stephen's College

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Asquith Girls High School
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Marsden SHS
  • Northside Christian College
  • Ormiston College
  • Sheldon College
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Immanuel College
  • Luther College
  • Mentone Grammar School
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Sheldon College
  • Trinity Lutheran College
  • Wesley College, Perth

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.