#AusEdAwards

AUSTRALIAN EDUCATION AWARDS 2021 EXCELLENCE AWARDEES


 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS

Primary School of the Year – Government

  • Bandiana Primary School
  • Granville Public School
  • Ingleburn Public School
  • Ironside State School
  • Margaret Hendry School
  • Prospect North Primary School
  • Rochedale State School  - an IB World School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School - Independent Public School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Canberra Girls Grammar School (Junior School)
  • Haileybury
  • Knox Grammar Preparatory School
  • Living Faith Lutheran Primary School
  • Oakleigh Grammar Junior School
  • Ormiston College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Edward's Primary School, Tamworth

Education Perfect Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Albert Park College
  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • James Fallon High School
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Marsden State High School
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Templestowe College

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Canterbury College
  • Faith Lutheran College - Plainland
  • Kennedy Baptist College
  • Ormiston College
  • St Clare's College, Waverley
  • St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Boarding School of the Year

  • Clayfield College Boarding House
  • Immanuel College
  • Knox Next Generation Boarding
  • St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls (Perth)
  • St Ursula's College Toowoomba
  • The Hamilton and Alexandra College
  • Toorak College
  • Toowoomba Anglican School

Regional School of the Year

  • James Fallon High School
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Andrew's Anglican College
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury

Special Education School of the Year

  • Glenallen School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
  • Granville Public School - Special Education Support Unit
  • Marsden State High School - Inclusion Unit
  • St Lucy's School, Wahroonga
  • YarraMe School: Centre of Expertise

PeopleBench Best School Strategic Plan

  • Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Brigidine College Indooroopilly
  • Canberra Girls Grammar School
  • Canterbury College
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Melaleuca Park Primary School
  • St John's Anglican College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Brighton Grammar School
  • Caringbah North Public School
  • Haileybury
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School
  • Loreto College Marryatville
  • Orange High School
  • Ravenswood School for Girls
  • Stuartholme School

Best Remote Learning Program

  • Bandiana Primary School
  • Good News Lutheran School
  • Haileybury
  • Santa Sabina College
  • Siena College
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • The Hamilton and Alexandra College

Best Professional Learning Program

  • All Saints' College, Perth
  • Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Brighton Grammar School
  • Loreto College Coorparoo
  • Marsden State High School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Trinity College (SA)
  • Xavier College - TORP Program (Teacher Observation and Reflective Practice)

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Brendan Bicknell, Guthrie Street Primary School
  • Damian Johnson, Ironside State School
  • Dr Keith Graham OAM, Rochedale State School
  • Fran Waterman, Yarrunga Primary School
  • Georgina Daniel, Park Orchards Primary School
  • Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
  • Megan Manson, Canobolas Public School
  • Nicole Wade, Campbellfield Public School

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

  • Bill Garland, Canterbury College
  • Catherine Oehlman, The Nature School
  • Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
  • John Spradbrow, Holy Family Primary School Emerton
  • Rhonda Robson, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School
  • William Wallace, Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School
  • Zeina Chalich, St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Arncliffe

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Brett Moore, Ashwood High School
  • James Kozlowski, Endeavour Sports High School
  • Kylie Steinhardt, Marsden State High School
  • Lisa Holt, Rosebud Secondary College
  • Philip Honeywell, Newcomb Secondary College

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College
  • Chris Ivey, St. Andrew’s Anglican College
  • David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Dr Peter Britton, Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
  • Michelle Carroll, St. Catherine’s School
  • Stuart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
  • Ros Curtis, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
  • Simon Herd, Medowie Christian School

Department Head of the Year

  • Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy - Melbourne
  • Damien Meunier, Haileybury
  • Debbie Bachmann, Santa Sabina College
  • Luke Adams, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Kelli Chapman, St. Patrick’s College Townsville
  • Paul Foley, Loreto College Marryatville
  • Samantha Wyatt, Trinity College (SA)
  • Therese Turner-Jones, ASCHAM

Teachers Mutual Bank Primary School Teacher of the Year – Government

  • Benjamin David Gould, Woodland Grove Primary School
  • Dannielle McFarlane, Brassall School
  • Gemma Triscari, Caulfield Junior College
  • Georgia Moisidis, Edensor Park Public School
  • Jennifer Phani, Department of Education NSW
  • Kim Clarkson, Red Hill Consolidated School
  • Tina Burrows, Humpybong State School
  • Wendy Goldston, Frenchville State School

Teachers Mutual Bank Primary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

  • Anita Roy, PLC Perth
  • Claire Cox, Ormiston College
  • Katrina Russell, St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • Lauren Forsyth, Lutheran School Wagga Wagga
  • Lucardia Moulton, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
  • Nathan Croft, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
  • Shanine Collavino, Saint Stephen’s College
  • Renee Wathen, Tarrington Lutheran School
  • Tran Mirciov, John Paul College

Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Government

  • Bahia Malas, Blakehurst High School (former)
  • Christos Halkidis, Homebush Boys High School
  • Claire Elizabeth Brock,  Ayr State High School
  • Emily McLachlan, Chatswood High School
  • Gail Smith, Frank Partridge VC Primary School
  • Gary Collins, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Nicole Palacios, Marsden State High School
  • Tracey Gavenlock, Kurri Kurri High School

Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

  • Alysia Neirinckx, St. Phillip’s Christian College Cessnock
  • Andrew Rogers, St. Mark’s Anglican Community School
  • Catherine Spurritt, Avila College
  • Ellen Moffatt, Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Lakshmi Mohan, Clayfield College
  • Sam Cleary, Saint Stephen’s College
  • Nick Gillin, Canterbury College
  • Peta Raftery, Ormiston College
  • Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Hannah Platt, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Holly Millican, South Grafton High School
  • Lauren Holding, NSW Department of Education - West Wallsend High School
  • Liam Bassett, Mentone Grammar School
  • Markus Munday, Beaconhills College Pakenham
  • Thomas Knauth, Stanthorpe State High School
  • Harriet O'Donnell, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School
  • Sophie Sharp, Tarrington Lutheran School
  • Steffany Mylonas, Redeemer Lutheran College
  • Stephanie Browning, Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Tabitha Southey, Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

CURRICULUM AWARDS

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Canterbury College
  • Firbank Grammar - Outdoor Education
  • Flinders Christian Community College - Tyabb Campus, Agriculture and Horticulture program
  • Newman College - Problem Solve It Partnership Immersion
  • Ormiston College
  • Santa Sabina College Co-Curricular Program
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Toowoomba Anglican School - Performing Arts

Best STEM Program

  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • Aurora College Stage 3
  • Belgian Gardens State School 
  • Firbank Grammar Junior School Brighton
  • Good News Lutheran School
  • Haileybury
  • Parramatta Marist High School
  • Santa Sabina College

Box of Books Best Use of Technology

  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
  • Maitland Grossmann High School - Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) program
  • Ormiston College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School - eLearn Digital Curriculum
  • St Michael's Grammar School - 'Mr Chips' - Student Profile Digital Dashboard and Intelligent Agent  
  • Trinity College (SA)

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Brisbane South State Secondary College
  • Cannon Hill Anglican College
  • Caroline Chisholm College - Learn+ Diploma Pathway 
  • KKHS Staged Learning
  • Mater Dei College - The Creative Technologies Curriculum
  • Southport State High Independent Public School - eLearn Digital Curriculum
  • St Andrew’s Cathedral and Gawura Schools - English Curriculum
  • St Luke's Marsden Park

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Adelaide Botanic High School
  • Coomera Rivers State School - The Day 10 Project
  • Faith Lutheran College Junior School
  • Middle Learning Community at Hillcrest Christian College
  • Ormiston College
  • Redlands College - College Heart
  • St Augustine's College Sydney - Goold Building Project
  • Toorak College

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.